Faculty

One of the most valuable assets of Shepherd of the Desert is our teaching staff.  Our staff is comprised of caring, qualified, Christian educators.  Parents often comment that our teachers are what impress them most about our school.  Each of them is dedicated to providing an outstanding education, establishing positive relationships, and serving as role models for students and their families.  Our staff is a blessing to our school.

Shepherd of the Desert strives to provide our teachers with professional development opportunities.  We attend the annual Pacific Southwest District Lutheran Educators’ Conference, the annual Arizona Lutheran Educators’ Conference, and other training opportunities as they are offered.  Our goal is to improve our instructional strategies and educational practices in order to best serve our students and their families.

Leadership and Support Team

Preschool Director,  Debbie Osman

Preschool Director,  Debbie Osman

School Office Administrator, Lisa Straight

School Office Administrator, Lisa Straight

Preschool Office Manager, Monica Weller

Preschool Office Manager, Monica Weller

Administrative Assistant/Registrar, Irene Wingfield

Administrative Assistant/Registrar, Irene Wingfield

Our leadership team, works closely with our school board to ensure that we are consistently providing quality service to our community.  Here is a list of our school board members and short biographies. 


Elementary Staff

Kindergarten, Pam Schimke

Kindergarten, Pam Schimke

Lead Teacher,  1st Grade, Bridget Chapman

Lead Teacher,  1st Grade, Bridget Chapman

2nd Grade, Ashley Robles

2nd Grade, Ashley Robles

3rd Grade, Ann Sielaff

3rd Grade, Ann Sielaff

4th Grade, Lorna McAlpine

4th Grade, Lorna McAlpine

5th Grade, Carla Munger

5th Grade, Carla Munger


Middle School Staff

Lead Teacher, Literature & History, Michelle Blincoe

Lead Teacher, Literature & History, Michelle Blincoe

Athletic Director, 7th Grade Homeroom, Religion & Physical Education, Stefan Engle

Athletic Director, 7th Grade Homeroom, Religion & Physical Education, Stefan Engle

8th Grade Homeroom & Science, Ellen Porter

8th Grade Homeroom & Science, Ellen Porter

Advanced Math, Leah Sheldon

Advanced Math, Leah Sheldon

6th Grade Homeroom & Math, Lynda Price

6th Grade Homeroom & Math, Lynda Price

Technology Director, 6th-8th Technology & STEM Instructor, Lotus Kaplan

Technology Director, 6th-8th Technology & STEM Instructor, Lotus Kaplan


Specials and Electives

K-5 Technology, Brenda Behnke

K-5 Technology, Brenda Behnke

Athletic Director & Physical Education, Stefan Engle

Athletic Director & Physical Education, Stefan Engle

Art, Terry Goss
 
Music, Jen Hodges

Music, Jen Hodges

Spanish, Holly McCune

Spanish, Holly McCune

Library, Jaime Stanley

Library, Jaime Stanley

 
 
After care, Alyssa Candioto

After care, Alyssa Candioto

After Care, Ellie Mackowski

After Care, Ellie Mackowski